Leave a Review
Kellogg's Gluten Free Rice Krispies
Tested by Manufacturer to be gluten free
A lot of people were happy when Rice Krispies launched a Gluten Free brand. But buyer beware, there’s room for confusion. Kellogg's didn't replace its original Rice Krispies cereal (which contains barley malt) with the new gluten-free version; instead, it's marketing both, and most stores are selling both. Make sure you grab the box that is clearly labeled Gluten Free.
“Made with whole-grain brown rice, Kellogg’s Rice Krispies® Gluten Free Cereal doesn’t contain barley malt – the source of gluten in the original Rice Krispies® cereal. We produce it in a separate facility and test each batch to make sure that it’s gluten-free, so your little ones can hear Snap, Crackle, Pop!™ at breakfast, too.”